Sarah J Webb (me”, “my” and “I) recognises the importance of protecting the personal information of individuals.

When handling personal information, I endeavour to ensure compliance with the rights, obligations and standards prescribed by Australian Privacy law.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information under Australian Privacy law is defined as:

Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  1. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

From whom does Sarah J Webb collect personal information?

I collect personal information from individuals connected to my business and its activities. This may include prospective and current clients, professional contacts, personal development professionals and service providers.

What kinds of personal information does Sarah J Webb collect or hold?

I only collect and hold personal information that I consider reasonably necessary for carrying out my functions or activities.

The kinds of personal information I may collect or hold includes an individual’s name, gender, date of birth, lifestyle information, postal address, residential address, email address, phone number, credit card details and/or other payment information.

To administer my services, I may also collect or hold sensitive information – including health information, racial or ethnic origin, and preferred language.

How does Sarah J Webb collect personal information?

I collect personal information, where possible, directly from the individual. This may include collecting information:

Online – including the use of the online client portals, client intake form when making an appointment or email system

In writing – including the use of the eNewsletter (Integrity), blog subscription and direct email, Sarah J Webb questionnaires and written letter

Face-to-face during events, workshops and Meet Up groups

Over the phone – including booking a coaching appointment, program, workshop or Meet Up group and throughout coaching appointments

From time to time, I may also collect personal information from third parties. This may include legal guardians, organisations or personal development professionals, and information providers (i.e. providers of personal information available in the public domain or list purchase providers).

How does Sarah J Webb hold personal information?

I am committed to ensuring the security of all personal information I hold from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

As a provider of a wide variety of coaching-based programs and services, personal information I collect may be stored in paper or electronic format. This may occur simultaneously.

Paper–based: All personal information stored as a paper-based record is held either on the premises within locked cabinets or at an external secured access controlled facility.

Electronic–based: All personal information held as electronic data is securely stored on local servers and is backed up weekly. Personal information held in this manner is subject to restricted access and password protection.

When personal information is no longer required for the purposes of carrying out our functions or activities, all reasonable steps are taken to destroy or ensure that the information is de-identified. This will apply unless we are required, under Australian law, to retain the personal information for a specified period of time.

Why does Sarah J Webb collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

I collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purpose of providing and improving my services for clients and other persons requiring my coaching services. I collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information for:

Marketing: To enable current or prospective clients to be contacted for the purpose of providing updated information.

Tailoring and providing communications: To enable current clients to receive information that relates to their specific needs or interests. This may include information on specific education programs, events, research opportunities and fundraising campaigns.

Programs: To provide, run and manage programs for current clients and members of the general public at high risk of or who have recently experienced failed, toxic and abusive relationships; or who want to learn the ultimate strategy for Self love.

Services: To provide, run and manage services for current clients and members of the general public who need direction and support to achieve their goals.

Other purposes: To enable me to collect publicly available information from information providers. As well as to provide up-to-date information to current and perspective clients regarding our operations, services and programs, to verify identity, and to comply with all relevant Australian laws and regulations.

Choosing not to provide personal information may affect the services and programs we are able to provide to an individual.

Does personal information collected by Sarah J Webb go overseas?

Our e-communications (this includes emails) are sent through a platform based in the United States of America. This means that personal information, including a person’s full name and email address used for the communication, will be stored securely on a remote server within the USA.

How can individuals ‘opt out’ of direct marketing communication?

Where personal information is used for the purposes of direct marketing communications – including surveys, research opportunities and support information, we provide the individual with the opportunity to ‘opt in’ or ‘opt out’ of receiving such information.

Individuals may request to receive direct marketing communication by marking ‘Yes’ in the provided option on their online or paper-based New Client and Feedback forms. Individuals may ‘opt out’ of receiving direct marketing communications by selecting ‘unsubscribe’ on subsequent email communications sent by me, or by contacting me.

If individuals choose to ‘opt out’ of receiving our direct marketing communications, they may be asked to provide their full name, address and date of birth for verification purposes.

Website usage and cookies

An individual can browse and access my website without revealing their identity.

I collect the following data from individuals who visit my website:

  • The number of visits
  • Date and time of visits
  • Number of pages viewed
  • How users navigate through the site

To improve my website, I use ‘cookies’ in order to track individuals who use my website. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to the individual’s browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to the individual. It functions as the individual’s identification card, and enables me to record the individual purchases and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. An individual can set their browser to notify them when they receive a cookie, giving them the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. (For some web pages that require an authorisation, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.)

While I use cookies to track individual visits to www.sarahjwebb.com, and my web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of an individual’s computer, I do not use this information to identify the individual personally.

How can individuals access their personal information?

Upon request, personal information collected and held by me can be accessed, subject to applicable Australian law.

Access to personal information can be requested in writing by contacting me.

I require that individuals wishing to access their personal information provide their full name, address and date of birth for verification purposes.

I will action requests for access to personal information usually within 30 business days. Access to personal information will be provided in the manner requested by the individual, unless it is unreasonable and impracticable for us to do so.

How can individuals correct or update their personal information?

To ensure up-to-date, accurate and complete personal information, and individual may do this by contacting me.
Individuals choosing to update or change personal information will need to provide their full name, address and date of birth for identification purposes.

I will action requests to correct or update personal information usually within 30 business days.

Managing inquiries and complaints

I endeavour to handle personal information in an open and transparent way.

Any inquiry or complaint concerning the manner in which personal information is or has been handled by me can be made by contacting me.

I will action all inquiries and complaints usually within 30 business days.

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) s6.